Motion²

Everything about Picture2 - advanced post-processing engine
gmit
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:27 pm
PC Specification: Quad Core Athlon, Radeon 4200, Win7

Re: Motion²

Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:30 pm

Tristan1978 wrote:
demowhc wrote:what is the differnce between 60p +6 and 60p +10??


In simple terms, the script gets more aggressive as you up the numbers. +1 (x2) applies a fairly tame algorithim and hence a minor 3d effect. +10 is at the other end of the spectrum, hence it is a more complicated algorithm and applies an extreme 3d effect. The image on the +10 literally gives the impression that you are there in the movie, or a very 'soap opera' effect as some people like to call it. The only downside is that because the +10 script is very aggressive and complicated, it does tend to introduce quite a bit of judder, macro blocking etc. I tend to leave my motion2 on 6 as it provides really good depth to the image, a nice 3d 'pop' , hardly any artifacts and the video is damn smooth.

Bottom line, experiment with different settings and choose what you like. Your PC's ability to handle the motion2, the type of file, the resolution of the file etc all have a bearing on the quality of the picture. Experiment away!


3d effect? sorry, but, motion compensation algorithm doesn't have anything with perception depth.

since motion compensation should eliminate judder, either algorithm is broken or computer is too slow (at this point, I believe both is the case).

Tristan1978
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 1:04 am
PC Specification: Quad, ATI Radeon HD 5870, 4 Gb Ram

Re: Motion²

Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:55 am

Ask the average person and they will tell you that motion interpolation gives the image more pop or an almost 3d quality. I realise technically this is not the case, just trying to illustrate a point. +10 does introduce unwanted artifacts, hence +6 seems to be a happy trade off.

BDX
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 7:27 am
PC Specification: SU7300, GMA 4500MHD, Windows 7 x64

Re: Motion²

Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:47 pm

How about adding 30p mode? It would eliminate juddering with 60 Hz monitors but still would be pretty close with 24p, and I assume it wouldn't be as CPU consuming as 60p mode.

User avatar
Nielo TM
Expert User
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 2:30 pm
PC Specification: E8200 -ATI 5450/5770 - Windows 7 (x64)

Re: Motion²

Wed Sep 15, 2010 3:08 pm

that might be difficult to do so

User avatar
Terry
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 1:53 pm
PC Specification: i5-2500, HD5750

Re: Motion²

Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:50 pm

BDX wrote:How about adding 30p mode? It would eliminate juddering with 60 Hz monitors but still would be pretty close with 24p, and I assume it wouldn't be as CPU consuming as 60p mode.


IMHO 30p will be still juddering. I have few camcroders and Canon records 30p. Judders as hell withut motion2.

User avatar
Ghost
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:32 pm
PC Specification: dozens...

Re: Motion²

Sun Apr 10, 2011 9:41 pm

BDX wrote:How about adding 30p mode? It would eliminate juddering with 60 Hz monitors but still would be pretty close with 24p, and I assume it wouldn't be as CPU consuming as 60p mode.

We do not plan to add this in the nearest future.
But for future versions we plan to add more supported framerates
I will note your suggestion to consider for future versions.
Mirillis Team Member

Follow us on Twitter:
http://twitter.com/MirillisTeam
Find us on Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/Mirillis
Mirillis News Feed:
http://feeds.feedburner.com/mirillisfeed

renoor
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 9:03 am
PC Specification: multiple PCs

Re: Motion²

Mon May 02, 2011 10:57 am

to BDX> adding 6 accurate frames to 24 is much more computing-intense task than adding 36 (you have much more freedom thanks to the imperfection of eye's motion perception, i think you even have to recreate each frame to get smooth 30p from 24p)

i have one question to add myself - is it possible to run fullHD motion2 on a passively cooled system inside a box with rather poor airflow? on http://mirillis.com/en/products/picture2.html minimal requirements are quad core...so i assume any kind of Atom CPU is simply not enough? My (really really old) Core 2 Quad Q8200 – 2.33 GHz usage is about 50% with fullHD video and Motion2 turned on, so maybe the new Core i3 2100T with 35W TDP or similar should be enough? next question would be the GPU that should be assisting...

User avatar
vivan
Expert User
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:56 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
PC Specification: Acer Aspire TimelineX 3830TG

Re: Motion²

Wed May 04, 2011 9:21 am

renoor wrote:to BDX> adding 6 accurate frames to 24 is much more computing-intense task than adding 36 (you have much more freedom thanks to the imperfection of eye's motion perception, i think you even have to recreate each frame to get smooth 30p from 24p)
Nope. 24 -> 60 is 5x to 120 fps, and than throw away half of them. 24->30 is mostly the same, but dropping not half, but 3/4 of frames.
So CPU usage would be the same in the part of motion analysis, but it would be slightly lower in the part of frame synthesis.
Also when interpolating to 60 fps you have 12 real and 48 interpolated frames, but when to 30 - real would be only 6, so overal quality would be worse.

renoor wrote:My (really really old) Core 2 Quad Q8200 – 2.33 GHz usage is about 50% with fullHD video and Motion2 turned on, so maybe the new Core i3 2100T with 35W TDP or similar should be enough?
It has only 2 cores, but by benchmarks overal perfomance is the same (http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html)...
Desktop (Intel i7-970, ATI 5870, Windows 7 x64)
Acer Aspire TimelineX 3830TG (Intel i5-2410M, nVidia GT540M, Windows 7 x64)
PS Vita, Nokia N8

User avatar
Ghost
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 1062
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 2:32 pm
PC Specification: dozens...

Re: Motion²

Tue Jul 05, 2011 9:37 pm

renoor wrote:...
i have one question to add myself - is it possible to run fullHD motion2 on a passively cooled system inside a box with rather poor airflow? on http://mirillis.com/en/products/picture2.html minimal requirements are quad core...so i assume any kind of Atom CPU is simply not enough? My (really really old) Core 2 Quad Q8200 – 2.33 GHz usage is about 50% with fullHD video and Motion2 turned on, so maybe the new Core i3 2100T with 35W TDP or similar should be enough? next question would be the GPU that should be assisting...


Hard question when have no specific PC in the lab for tests.
The best is to try out and monitor the temperatures.
Using hardware accelration for video decoding should stress off CPU a little bit and lower temp.

Core i3 should be enough for Motion2 when using hardware accelerated video decoding.
It should run even with very high bitrate 1080p videos.
The NVIDIA 9500GT like gpu should be enough to run hardware video decoding and Motion2.

For Ultra 1080p option it still needs good quad core to run smoothly in all scenes.
Mirillis Team Member

Follow us on Twitter:
http://twitter.com/MirillisTeam
Find us on Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/Mirillis
Mirillis News Feed:
http://feeds.feedburner.com/mirillisfeed

Previous
Return to Picture²

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests