ganthore
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 4:26 pm
PC Specification: i7-4770K, GTX 780, Win 7

Action! Failed to initialize product

Sat Sep 13, 2014 6:11 pm

Running a fully patched Windows 8.1 x64 installation. All AV software and access control software has been disabled while trying to diagnose the problem described below.

Action! was working fine until I tried to set an overlay image. At first, the application asked for a drive that didn't exist, so I ignored that and then the in app browser let me search around my filesystem as usual.

Once I selected the image, the application crashed.

I attempted to restart the app and was given this popup error:

[CRITICAL ERROR (101)]
Failed to initialize product. Please try reinstalling.

I looked around the windows event logs and could not locate anything regarding the error...

I uninstalled Action!, deleted the local and roaming mirillis profile data, deleted the HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Mirillis registry keys and reinstalled the software only to be met with the same error.

Has anyone else ever encountered this before?

The only other prior change to the system I can think of is that I recently copied my Users folder over to a different disk to offset writes to my local SSD. C:\Users is a symbolic junction link now that points to Z:\Users

RizInfamous
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 12:00 am
PC Specification: Win7, i5-3570K, 8GB RAM, Radeon 7800

Re: Action! Failed to initialize product

Sat Sep 13, 2014 9:47 pm

I haven't come across this myself however just a thought. Try updating the file save paths in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Mirillis registry keys to the actual paths in your case (z:\users).

User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
Posts: 3508
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Re: Action! Failed to initialize product

Wed Sep 17, 2014 11:50 am

Error 101 occurs when Action.exe or dwm.exe are listed on your firewall list.
Follow us on Twitter:
http://twitter.com/MirillisTeam
Find us on Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/Mirillis

Crono
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:07 pm
PC Specification: i5 2500k; HD7870; W7pro

Re: Action! Failed to initialize product

Fri Nov 28, 2014 7:41 pm

And what is the solution? Deleting Action from the whitelist everytime i start it is pretty anoying (and feels just like a bug, it should be possible to keep Action whitelisted ...)

Cu Crono

User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
Posts: 3508
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Re: Action! Failed to initialize product

Fri Dec 05, 2014 3:53 pm

Please contact our support team about this via support@mirillis.com.
Follow us on Twitter:
http://twitter.com/MirillisTeam
Find us on Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/Mirillis

ganthore
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 4:26 pm
PC Specification: i7-4770K, GTX 780, Win 7

Re: Action! Failed to initialize product

Mon Oct 05, 2015 5:28 pm

Radi is correct.

This will happen when dwm.exe is listed as a windows firewall rule. I removed the rule for dwm.exe and I can now launch Action! with no further issues. I am still able to leave Action! binaries in my exception list with no problems.

A rather annoying issues is dealing with dwm.exe. My firewall software expects me to "allow" or "deny" it but I can't simply say "ignore". Smh.
Attachments
ss.JPG
action without dwm in firewall exception list
ss.JPG (204.85 KiB) Viewed 11189 times

hej
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 5:32 pm
PC Specification: 7970, 8350, Win10 x64

Re: Action! Failed to initialize product

Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:11 am

Same issue here, this is incredibly stupid. Why does Action! care that dwm is blocked? Had to abandon use of Glasswire firewall entirely as there's no quick way to search for dwm, but getting same issue with binisoft firewall. Every time I launch action I have to open firewall and remove dwm.exe rule. This is stupid and puts user security at risk.

User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
Posts: 3508
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Re: Action! Failed to initialize product

Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:46 pm

Same issue here, this is incredibly stupid. Why does Action! care that dwm is blocked? Had to abandon use of Glasswire firewall entirely as there's no quick way to search for dwm, but getting same issue with binisoft firewall. Every time I launch action I have to open firewall and remove dwm.exe rule. This is stupid and puts user security at risk.
Hello!

We are trying to figure out how to remove this inconvenience.
Follow us on Twitter:
http://twitter.com/MirillisTeam
Find us on Facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/Mirillis

Return to “Action!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests