Sony vegas black preview screen

Here you can talk about editing your raw or exported footage in different editing software. Share your settings and experience with another users.
David1037
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:43 pm
PC Specification: i5-4460, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750, w8.1

Sony vegas black preview screen

Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:50 pm

Hello guys, I'm David1037.

I just wanna upload videos for my new YouTube channel, and I recorded one video with Action, using .MP4 file.
After finish it, I wanted edit my video on sony vegas pro 13, but I found a surprise, black preview screen after put the video on the timelane, I tried installing video codecs, but It didn't do anything. Someone knows which is happening? Please, help!

I'm sorry for use this english, I'm from spain and I'm learning, is there any problem or i wrote correctly?
Bye guys, I'm waiting your answers.

User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Re: Sony vegas black preview screen

Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:47 pm

What settings did you use to record your video?

David1037
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:43 pm
PC Specification: i5-4460, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750, w8.1

Re: Sony vegas black preview screen

Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:03 pm


User avatar
radi
Mirillis Team
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 12:31 pm
PC Specification: i7-3610QM, 8GB RAM, GTX 660M

Re: Sony vegas black preview screen

Tue Apr 28, 2015 9:51 am

Check if this is helpful: http://youtu.be/uxAJLoefUHE

David1037
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 7:43 pm
PC Specification: i5-4460, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750, w8.1

Re: Sony vegas black preview screen

Wed Apr 29, 2015 3:01 pm

radi wrote:Check if this is helpful: http://youtu.be/uxAJLoefUHE



WOW! It worked! Thanx you so much! But one thing, i didn't need to copy it into sony vegas' folder, just into C:\Windows\System32 :)

Return to Video editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest