Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2015 2:13 pm
PC Specification: Intel Core i5, Radeon HD 7850, Win7HomeP

Remote Action App is not connecting to PC

Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:52 pm

My Remote Action Android App is not connecting to PC only when it's on another type of connection than PC. For example : when PC and Android device is connected to the same WI-FI it's working, but when PC is on Enther cable internet and Android device is on WI-FI it's not working. The same for LTE connection for my Xperia Z1.

Please, help. I really appreciante all advices.

ANDROID DEVICE: Sony Xperia Z1 with 20 Mbps Internet speed.
PC: Intel Core i5, 12 GB RAM, Sapphire HD 7850 2GB with 30 Mbps Internet speed.

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 12:17 pm
PC Specification: WIndows 8.1, i5, AMD Radeon R7 265

Re: Remote Action App is not connecting to PC

Thu Nov 12, 2015 1:22 pm

Still not usable with 1.29.0 when PC not in Wlan with Android phone.

User avatar
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 1:28 pm
PC Specification: windows 7
Location: Levaberheardy
Contact: ICQ Website

Remote Action App is not connecting to PC

Sun Apr 02, 2017 6:47 am

From the thread title, I think the OP wants an iOS app, not a remote. Does URC have an iOS app now?

Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:11 pm
PC Specification: Core i7, Nvidia 16 GB GPU, Windows 10

Re: Remote Action App is not connecting to PC

Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:13 pm

I'm encountering same issue with the Remote PC Access app (v.1.0.13). It is just not getting connected. I am using Note 8 running Android Oreo. Please help!

Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:03 am
PC Specification: Core I7 920, AMD R9 280x, Win7 64bit

Re: Remote Action App is not connecting to PC

Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:16 am

I have exactly this issue. My desktop PC (Windows 10 64bit Pro) is connected to my router per ethernet and my smart phone (Samsung S4 running Android 5.0.1 Lolipop) is connected per WiFi. Action RCU does not find desktop PC: "No computers are available".

It is very unnerving that apparently no official answer was ever made to this thread. The only reason I am attempting to use Action RCU because I cannot get Action to record Steam games normally by starting recording through the hotkey :cry:

Return to “Remote Action!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest